When: February 20 - 21
Where: Hyatt Regency. 900 Bellevue Way NE Bellevue, WA 98004 (Map). Directions from Airport

For more details about the conference download the program here.

Awards:

The Banquet and Awards Ceremony was be held at the LEED Platinum Brightwater Community and Learning Center. The location featured elements such as natural ventilation and lighting, Washington made solar panels, and reclaimed water used for irrigation and toilet flushing, not to mention beautiful wood and exposed steel architecture.

Congrats to our award winners:
  • Orange County YMF, Outstanding Younger Member Group Project for their Speaker Series project
  • Remi Candaele, Orange County YMF, Outstanding Advancement of the Profession by a Younger Member
  • Eric Walker, Orange County YMF, Outstanding Support of a Student Chapter
  • Bethy Clark, Seattle YMF, Outstanding Younger Member in Community Activities
  • Julie Infante, Oregon YMF, Outstanding Younger Member in the Public Sector
  • Courtney Davis, Seattle YMF, Outstanding Younger Member in the Private Sector
  • Melissa Wu, Seattle YMF, Outstanding Younger Member in ASCE Activities
Planning Committee:

Thanks again to the dedicated planning committee:
  • Diana Hasegan from Conestoga-Rovers & Associates (Chair)
  • Inna Tasmaly from BergerAbam (Vice-Chair),
  • Jared Nakamoto from Parsons Brinkerhoff (Finance Chair),
  • Schyler Hect from Parsons Brinkerhoff (Agenda Chair),
  • Lynette Sla from McMillen Jacobs and Associates (Program Chair),
  • Courtney Davis from KPFF (Registration Chair and Pre-conference Volunteer Event Committee Member),
  • Aaron Olson from KPFF (Pre-conference Activities Chair),
  • ChunHo Chen from Osborn Consulting (Social Chair),
  • Shane Binder from Transpo Group (Social Committee Member),
  • Don Nguyen from Buckland&Taylor (Technical Tours Chair),
  • Liz Sowers from Anvil Corporation (Awards Chair),
  • Mary O.Hara from Coffman Engineers (Banquet Chair),
  • Tony Nguyen from HDR (Banquet Committee Member),
  • Laura McFarlane (Transportation Chair),
  • Morgan Miller from the US Army Corps of Engineers (Sustainability Chair),
  • Eric Knigge from Washington State Department of Transportation (IT&Website Committee Member),
  • Bethy Clark from HDR (Technical Tours Committee Member),
  • Cal Bearman from WJE (Technical Tour Committee Member)
  • and many other volunteers who have given their free time to support the conference.
Sponsors:

And finally, we could not have done it without our generous sponsors:
  • Major Sponsor: Seattle Section.
  • Platinum Sponsor: WJE.
  • Gold Sponsors: BergerABAM, HDR.
  • Silver Sponsors: Anchor QEA, CKC, Transpo Group, Parsons, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates.
  • Bronze Sponsors: CH2M Hill, Hayward Baker, KPFF Consulting Engineers, Osborn Consulting, Parsons Brinkerhoff, Terracon.
  • Supporting Agencies: Washington State Department of Transportation, Seattle Waterfront Seawall, King County, Center for Leadership Research and Development at the Seattle Pacific University, and University of Washington.
Stay Connected:
Stay connected with us on Facebook, Twitter (@wrymc2015,).

Questions:
For any questions, feel free to contact Diana Hasegan the WRYMC chair, or Inna Tasmaly the WRYMC vice chair.

©2015, American Society of Civil Engineers. All Rights Reserved.