Year Award Recipient
2018 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Private Sector Don Nguyen
2017 Edmund Friedman (Outstanding Young Civil Engineer) Cal Bearman
2017 Edmund Friedman (Outstanding Young Civil Engineer) Courtney Davis
2017 Outstanding Younger Member in ASCE Activities Diana Hasegan
2017 Outstanding Younger Member in Community Activities Cal Bearman
2016 Outstanding Younger Member in Community Activities Don Nguyen
2016 Outstanding Support of a Student Chapter Seattle YMF
2016 Outstanding Younger Member Group Project Seattle YMF & Boys and Girls Club (WRYMC 2015)
2015 Outstanding Younger Member in Community Activities Bethy Clark
2015 Outstanding Younger Member in the Private Sector Courtney Davis
2015 Outstanding Younger Member in ASCE Activities Mellissa Wu
2014 Outstanding Younger Member Group Project Seattle YMF & Boys and Girls Club
2014 Outstanding Younger Member in ASCE Activities Doug Knapp
2014 Outstanding Younger Member in Community Activity Courtney Davis
2013 Public Service Award Seattle YMF
2013 Outstanding Service Project Award Seattle YMF
2013 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Private Sector Shane Binder
2013 Outstanding Young Engineer in ASCE Activities Stefanie Herzstein
2013 Outstanding Young Engineer in Journalism Courtney Davis
2012 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Private Sector Shane Binder
2012 Outstanding Young Engineer in ASCE Activities Stefanie (Fishman) Herzstein
2012 Outstanding Young Engineer in Journalism Courtney Davis
2011 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Private Sector Amanda Shellenberger
2011 Lifetime Achievement Award Doug Knapp
2011 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Public Sector Erica Wygonik
2010 Outstanding Young Engineer in Community Activities Amanda Shellenberger
2007 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Public Sector Doug Knapp
2007 Best (Support of a) Student Chapter UW & SU
2005 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Private Sector Brook (Maples) Priest
2005 Outstanding Young Engineer in Community Activities Ann (Epler) Bryant
2005 Best (Support of a) Student Chapter UW
2004 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Private Sector Tiffany Adams
2004 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Public Sector Jeanne (Koetje) Justice
2004 Outstanding Young Engineer in Community Activities Mary Holland
2004 Outstanding Young Engineer in ASCE Activities Ann (Epler) Bryant
2004 Best Group Project Seattle (Jessica Aguilar - Media Training)
1995 Outstanding Young Engineer in the Public Sector Jill Mariley
1989 Outstanding Young Engineer in ASCE Activities John Valdez
1986 Outstanding Young Engineer in Community Activities Tanya Renee Holland
1986 Best (Support of a) Student Chapter UW (Chico State also won this year)


YMF Awards

Local Awards
2018 Awards
2017 Awards
2016 Awards
2015 Awards
2014 Awards
2013 Awards
2012 Awards
2010 Awards

ASCE CYM Awards
WRYMC Awards
ASCE Region 8 Awards
PSEC Awards


Section News

Annual Scholarships Now Open for Civil Engineering Students
Apply by April 20, 2019

Events

ASCE Seattle Joint Dinner Meeting with SEAW Register
March 26, 5:15pm - 8:15pm | Hotel Monaco, Seattle

ASCE Seattle COPRI Committee Dinner Meeting Register
March 27, 5:00pm - 7:00pm | Mirabella, Seattle

ASCE Seattle YMF Volunteer with STEM Exploration Night
March 27, 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Federal Way High School, Federal Way

Industry Event: SAME Seattle Post Sustainability Forum Register
March 28, 8:00am - 5:00pm | University of Washington, Husky Union Building, Seattle

ASCE Volunteers Needed
Urban Development & Transportation Committee, Legislative Committee, & YMF Popsicle Stick Bridge Volunteers Needed

img

img

©2015, American Society of Civil Engineers. All Rights Reserved.